Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » Appearance » Widgets » and move Gabfire Widget: Social into that MastheadOverlay zone

Lassen High FBLA Members Travel to Elk Grove for Leadership Conference

Thursday, February 14th, 2019

Lassen High’s Future Business Leaders of America at the Northern Section Leadership Conference -photos provided

Student members of Lassen High School’s Future Business Leaders of America club attended the Northern Section Leadership Conference in Elk Grove last weekend.

According to FBLA Advisor Dawn Egan, almost 70 Lassen students competed and all did very well with 40 moving on to the state competition.

“A wonderful trip with an amazing group of young professionals,” Egan said.

Cosumnes Oaks High School’s FBLA chapter hosted the section conference again this year with students from 13 northern California high schools competing in more than 70 events.

The FBLA students have many opportunities each year to meet and network with students, teachers, and professionals from their regions, the state, and the nation. Leadership and competitive conferences start with local region training sessions and move onto the sectional leadership conference followed by a statewide leadership conference.

Here is the scoring for the weekend’s competitions:

Agriculture Business – Sterling Chandler (3rd) Jack Mallery (7th) Rylee Friddle (10th)

Broadcast Journalism Team – Autry Satica, Gaige Thompson and Ronnie Merrill (3rd)

Business Communications – Emma Newton (6th)

Computer Applications – Sean Longabaugh (5th)

Computer Problem Solving – Bryson Mays (1st) Brentan Meadows (7th)

Creed – Abby Dunn (4th)

Cyber Security – Emma Lopez (6th)

Database Design and Applications – Caitlyn Crosby (1st)

Entrepreneurship Team – Kylie Eidson and Allyza Andrade (9th)

Global Business Team – Jayleih Dodge, Cinthia Tiffany and Ellie Stewart (5th)

Healthcare Administration – Logan Ernaga (1st) Kayla Sanchez (10th)

Hospitality Team – Shassi Wengu, Bria Uribe and Hailey Moore (6th)

Impromptu Speaking- Grace Heimbigner (4th)

Insurance and Risk Management – Chase Roby (4th) Gabe Delgado (9th) Dominic Sullivan (10th)

Introduction to Business – Jacob Daniels (1st), William Betterbide (5th)

Introduction to Business Communication – Beth Nielsen (1st), Allison Magarrell (9th)

Introduction to Information Technology – Zak Mallery (4th)

Into to Public Speaking-Autry Satica (4th)

Job Interview – Caitlyn Crosby (10th), Dania Tynan (3rd)

Management Decision Making Team- Emma Newton, Gabe Delgado and Leif Newton (1st)

Marketing – Ethan Heffner, Jake Wilburn and Dom Sullivan (5th)

Personal Finance – Rae Michel (8th)

Public Speaking – Elizabth Nielsen (5th)

Sales Presentation – Taylor Greer (1st)

Securities and Investments – Carson Ellena (1st) Aiden Phillips (5th)

Spreadsheet Applications – Kristen Skillen (1st), Hailey Moore (5th), Anna Geoia (4th)

Word Processing- Trenton Morgan (2nd)

Global Business Team – Jayleih Dodge, Cindy Tiffany and Ellie Stewart (5th)

Parliamentary Procedure Team – Tatiana Munoz, Trysta Spangle, Cole Dyer, Sean Longabaugh and Baylee Tinnin (3rd)

Sports and Entertainment Management – Brand Satica, Tyler Schwagel, Aiden Phillips (1st)

highsierracollision300
Posted by on . Filed under Community, Features, Schools. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

>Email us News
115 S. Roop Susanville, CA
530.257.7138